Mittagsseminar (in cooperation with A. Steger, D. Steurer and B. Sudakov)
Talks in 2015
January
- January 06, Otfried Cheong (KAIST): Approximating Convex Shapes to Minimize the Symmetric Difference [details]
- January 20, Kenneth Clarkson (IBM Research): A Unified Approach to Robust Regression [details]
February
- February 17, Marcelo Gauy: Erdős-Ko-Rado in Random Families [details]
- February 19, Jozef Skokan (London School of Economics): An Extension of Dirac's Theorem [details]
- February 24, Alexander Scott (University of Oxford): Colouring graphs without odd holes [details]
- February 26, Robert Hildebrand: Complexity of Polynomial Minimization Over Integer Points in Polyhedra [details]
March
- March 03, Yasuyuki Tsukamoto (Kyoto University): Objects with projection images just like a cube [details]
- March 05, Bernd Gärtner: Randomly climbing a ladder [details]
- March 10, Hidefumi Hiraishi (University of Tokyo): Excluded Minors of Rank 3 for Orientable and Representable Matroids [details]
- March 12, Ralph Keusch: Colorability saturation games [details]
- March 17, Nina Kamcev: Rainbow Connectivity [details]
- March 19, Hanna Sumita (University of Tokyo): The Linear Complementarity Problem: Sparsity and Integrality [details]
- March 24, Matthew Kwan: Cycles and matchings in randomly perturbed digraphs and hypergraphs [details]
- March 26, Karl Bringmann: Quadratic-Time Hardness for Similarity Measures on Strings and Curves [details]
- March 31, May Szedlák: Combinatorial Redundancy Detection Algorithm [details]
April
- April 02, Malte Milatz: The evasiveness conjecture [details]
- April 07, Frank Mousset: The probability that G(n,p) is triangle-free [details]
- April 09, Alexandra Maximova: Combinatorial algorithms for Boolean Matrix Multiplication [details]
- April 14, Andreas Noever: A tight Erdős-Pósa function for long cycles [details]
- April 16, Jerri Nummenpalo: Extension Complexity of Polytopes - Some Recent Advances [details]
- April 21, Per Kristian Lehre (University of Nottingham): Level-based Analysis of Evolutionary Algorithms [details]
- April 23, Rajko Nenadov: Upper bounds for asymmetric Ramsey properties of random hypergraphs [details]
- April 28, Stephen Chestnut: Streaming space complexity of nearly all functions of one variable [details]
- April 30, Dániel Korándi: A random triadic process [details]
May
- May 05, Hafsteinn Einarsson: A learning rule for local homeostatic plasticity [details]
- May 07, Pedro Vieira: Economically finding structures in random graphs [details]
- May 12, Luis Barba (Carleton University / Université Libre de Bruxelles): Linear time algorithms for geodesic problems on simple polygons [details]
- May 19, Brian Cohn (USC Viterbi): Hit-and-Run sampling of neuromechanical polytopes [details]
- May 21, Antonis Thomas: The Reachability of Unique Sink Orientations [details]
- May 26, Raúl Penaguião: Non-repetitive sequences and games in paths and graphs [details]
- May 28, Vincent Kusters: The Complexity of Simultaneous Geometric Graph Embedding [details]
June
- June 09, Jan Hazla: Same-set expansion on correlated probability spaces [details]
- June 11, Manuel Wettstein: Vertical Visibility, Upward Triangulations, and 3-dimensional Catalan Numbers [details]
- Monday, June 15, Annamalai Chidambaram (EPF Lausanne): Combinatorial Algorithm for Restricted Max-Min Fair Allocation [details]
- June 16, Christof Lutteroth (University of Auckland): Tiling Algebra for Constraint-based Layout Editing [details]
- June 18, Felix Weissenberger: Bootstrap Percolation with Inhibition: the Role of Edge Delays [details]
July
- July 16, Andres Ruiz-Vargas (EPF Lausanne): Disjoint edges and empty triangles in topological graphs [details]
- July 21, Micha Sharir (Tel Aviv University): A new look at rigidity [details]
August
- Wednesday, August 05, Dominik Scheder (Shanghai Jiaotong University): Decycling Directed Graphs [details]
- August 18, Andrew Winslow (Université Libre de Bruxelles): Tiling Isohedrally with a Polyomino [details]
- August 25, Patrick Schnider: Partitions with Plane Spanning Double Stars [details]
- August 27, Gerald Weber (University of Auckland): Total order is not always best - notes on topological sorting [details]
September
- September 03, Helmut Alt (FU Berlin): An Approximation Algorithm for Packing Planar Convex Objects [details]
- September 10, in CAB G61, Jerri Nummenpalo: Efficient computation of middle levels Gray codes [details]
- September 15, Emo Welzl: Order on Order Types [details]
- September 17, Alexander Pilz (TU Graz): Good Drawings: Enumeration and Pseudo-Linearity [details]
- September 22, Yoshio Okamoto (University of Electro-Communications Tokyo): Minimum-Cost b-Edge Dominating Sets on Trees [details]
- September 24, Frank Mousset: Packing bounded-degree spanning graphs from minor-closed [details]
- September 29, Jan Volec: Rainbow triangles in 3-edge-colored graphs [details]
October
- October 01, Pascal Pfister: Strong games played on random graphs [details]
- October 06, Emo Welzl: Crossing-Free Perfect Matchings in Wheel Configurations [details]
- October 08, Vincent Kusters: Simultaneous embeddings with few bends and crossings [details]
- October 13, Christoph Koch (TU Graz): Bootstrap percolation on random hypergraphs [details]
- October 15, Antonis Thomas: Unique Sink Orientations on the Grid [details]
- October 20, Nemanja Skoric: On the subgraphs of minimum degree 3 [details]
- October 22, Elchanan Mossel (U.C. Berkeley and University of Pennsylvania): Shotgun Assembly of Graphs [details]
- October 27, Felix Weissenberger: On a One-Shot Model for Sequence Learning [details]
- October 29, Alexey Pokrovskiy: Covering coloured graphs by cycles [details]
November
- November 03, Lazar Todorovic: Local Search Insertion for k-ways Cuckoo Hashing [details]
- November 05, Hemant Tyagi: Learning SPAMs with pairwise interaction terms [details]
- November 10, Johannes Lengler: Geometric Inhomogeneous Random Graphs [details]
- November 12, Ralph Keusch: Small-world phenomena on Geometric Inhomogeneous Random Graphs [details]
- November 17, Luis Barba (Carleton University / Université Libre de Bruxelles): Dynamic Graph Coloring [details]
- November 19, Vitor Bosshard: Pseudo Unique Sink Orientations [details]
- November 24, Christian Elsholtz (TU Graz): Hilbert cubes in arithmetic sets - or the complexity of squares [details]
- November 26, Dániel Korándi: Saturation in random graphs [details]
December
- December 01, Rajko Nenadov: Large degenerate subgraphs of expanding graphs [details]
- Friday, December 04, in CAB G11, Michael Kaufmann (Universität Tübingen): Book Embedding Problems from a SAT-Solving Perspective [details]
- December 08, Yann Disser (TU Berlin): Undirected Graph Exploration with Θ(log log n) Pebbles [details]
- December 10, Rico Zenklusen (IFOR): An O(1)-Approximation for Minimum Spanning Tree Interdiction [details]
- December 15, Emo Welzl: Embracing Triangles and Simplices [details]
- December 17, Vincent Kusters: The planar tree packing theorem [details]
Upcoming talks | All previous talks | Talks by speaker | Upcoming talks in iCal format (beta version!)
Previous talks by year: 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
Information for students and suggested topics for student talks
Automatic MiSe System Software Version 1.4803M | admin login