Department of Computer Science | Institute of Theoretical Computer Science | CADMO

Theory of Combinatorial Algorithms

Prof. Emo Welzl

Mittagsseminar (in cooperation with M. Ghaffari, A. Steger and B. Sudakov)

Previous Talks by speaker

A

Abhau, Jochen
Ackermann, Heiner
Adamaszek, Michal
Adamy, Udo
Adjiashvili, David
Agarwal, Pankaj
Aggarwal, Divesh
Aharoni, Ron
Aichholzer, Oswin
Aigner, Martin
Albers, Susanne
Alistarh, Dan
Allen, Peter
Almgren, Robert
Alonso, Gustavo
Alon, Noga
Alt, Helmut
Ambühl, Christoph
Amenta, Nina
Amirtham, Adarsh
Anagnostopoulos, Aris
Andrzejak, Artur
Angelidakis, Haris
Annamalai, Chidambaram
Aronov, Boris
Asano, Tetsuo
Attiya, Hagit
Avis, David
Awerbuch, Baruch

B

Baggio, Andrea
Bajaj, Chandrajit
Balderer, Christian
Balister, Paul
Balla, Igor
Balmer, Michael
Balogh, József
Banfi, Fabio
Bárány, Imre
Barát, János
Barba, Luis
Bärtschi, Andreas
Basin, David
Beck, József
Belfrage, Michael
Belius, David
Below, Alexander
Ben-David, Shai
Ben-Eliezer, Ido
Ben-Eliezer, Omri
Ben-Shimon, Sonny
Bercken, Jochen van den
Berke, Robert
Bernasconi, Nicla
Bhowmick, Debjani
Bietenhader, Thomas
Birrer, Stefan
Bläser, Markus
Bleichenbacher, Daniel
Block, Florian
Blömer, Johannes
Boehmer, Lisa von
Boissonat, Jean-Daniel
Boog, Raphael
Borgs, Christian
Bosio, Sandro
Bosshard, Vitor
Bremner, David
Brightwell, Graham
Bringmann, Karl
Brise, Yves
Brodal, Gerth Stølting
Brodsky, Alex
Bruderer, Thomas
Bryant, David
Buchin, Kevin
Buchin, Maike
Bucic, Matija
Buhmann, Joachim
Bukh, Boris
Bürgisser, Peter

C

Cachin, Christian
Callahan, Paul
Camacho, Abel Guardian
Camenisch, Jan
Cardinal, Jean
Castro, Jesús Jerónimo
Cerny, Jakub
Cesari, Giovanni
Chakraborty, Samarjit
Cheilaris, Panagiotis
Cheong, Otfried
Chestnut, Stephen
Chidambaram, Annamalai
Chor, Benny
Christ, Tobias
Chudak, Fabian
Chudnovsky, Maria
Chvojka, Peter
Cicalese, Ferdinando
Cimasoni, David
Clarkson, Kenneth
Clemens, Dennis
Cohn, Brian
Coja-Oghlan, Amin
Conlon, David
Cook, Matthew
Cooper, Joshua
Cramer, Ronald
Croci, Simone
Csorba, Péter
Čukić, Sonja

D

D'Silva, Vijay Victor
Damgaard, Ivan
Dashti, Mohammad Torabi
Das, Shagnik
Davies, Peter
Delcourt, Michelle
Demaine, Erik D.
Diaz, Josep
Dichev, Nikolay
Dietzfelbinger, Martin
Dimitrov, Stoyan
Disser, Yann
Doerr, Benjamin
Doerr, Carola
Dräxler, Felix
Dreier, Matthias
Dubey, Chandan
Dueholm Hansen, Thomas
Dukaric, Dejan
Dumitrescu, Adrian

E

Edelsbrunner, Herbert
Edwards, Katherine
Eidenbenz, Stephan
Einarsson, Hafsteinn
Eisenbrand, Friedrich
Elekes, György
Elias, Marek
Elsholtz, Christian
Elzen, Antoon van den
Emiris, Ioannis
Engebretsen, Lars
Enge, Andreas
Engström, Alexander
Ermatinger, Mathias
Eugster, Marlo

F

Fabri, Andreas
Farber, Michael
Felsner, Stefan
Ferber, Asaf
Feuz, Sandro
Finschi, Lukas
Fischer, Felix
Fischer, Johannes
Fischer, Kaspar
Fischer, Manuela
Fisikopoulos, Vissarion
Fitzi, Matthias
Flaxman, Abraham
Fogel, Efi
Fomin, Fedor
Foniok, Jan
Francke, Andrea
Fröhlicher, Mirco
Fukshansky, Lenny
Fukuda, Komei
Fusy, Eric

G

Galli, Nicola
Gan, Wenying
Garg, Naveen
Gärtner, Bernd
Gauy, Marcelo
Gebauer, Heidi
Geisseler, Stefan
Gelashvili, Rati
Gerke, Stefanie
Ghaffari, Mohsen
Ghosh, Subir
Giesen, Joachim
Giurgiu, Andrei
Glebov, Roman
Gloye, Alexander
Golin, Mordecai J.
Götsch, Victor
Graf, Daniel
Gruslys, Vytautas
Gugelmann, Luca
Guibas, Leonidas
Gundert, Anna
Guruswami, Venkatesan
Gutin, Gregory
Gut, Christian

H

Haase, Christian
Haber, Simi
Haeupler, Bernhard
Hajiabolhassan, Hossein
Hallet, Mike
Hall, Alexander
Halman, Nir
Hansen, Thomas Dueholm
Hanulová, Anna
Hao, Zhen
Harel, Matan
Harren, Rolf
Haxell, Penny
Hazan, Elad
Hazla, Jan
Heckel, Annika
Hefetz, Dan
Helbling, Christian
Helmuth, Jo
Herlihy, Maurice
Hertli, Timon
Heymann, Frederik von
Hildebrand, Robert
Hilzinger, Stefan
Hiraishi, Hidefumi
Hirt, Martin
Hladky, Jan
Hoffmann (2), Michael
Hoffmann, Michael
Huber, Anna
Huber, Manuel
Hupp, Philipp
Hurbain-Palatin, Isabelle
Huynh, Trinh

I

Inaba, Mary
Iwama, Kazuo
Iwata, Satoru
Iwata, Yoichi

J

Jacob, Riko
Jaggi, Martin
Jenny, Patrick
Johannes, Berit
Johannsen, Daniel
John, Matthias
Jug, Florian
Junod, Pascal

K

Kääb, Vanessa
Kabic, Marko
Kaibel, Volker
Kamcev, Nina
Kang, Mihyun
Käppeli, Claudia
Karoński, Michał
Károlyi, Gyula
Katchalski, Meir
Katona, Zsolt
Katz, Gabriel
Kaufmann, Michael
Kawamura, Akitoshi
Kettner, Lutz
Keusch, Ralph
Kijima, Shuji
Kim, Edward D.
Kim, Heuna
Kim, Jeong Han
Kiyomi, Masashi
Klaus, Lorenz
Koch, Christoph
Kohayakawa, Yoshiharu
Kohlas, Reto
Kolla, Alexandra
Kollmann, Stephan
Koltun, Vladlen
Korándi, Dániel
Korman, Matias
Korostensky, Chantal
Kortenkamp, Ulrich
Korándi, Dániel
Kovács, Sándor
Kozlov, Dmitry
Krčál, Marek
Královič, Richard
Kral, Daniel
Krautz, Christoph
Kreveld, Marc van
Krivelevich, Michael
Krizanc, Danny
Kroell, Brigitte
Krohmer, Anton
Kronenberg, Gal
Kruithof, Nico
Krysta, Piotr
Kühl, Dietmar
Kuhn, Fabian
Künnemann, Marvin
Kunszenti-Kovács, Dávid
Künzler, Robin
Kusters, Vincent
Kutz, Martin
Kwan, Matthew
Künzler, Robin

L

Lakshminarayanan, Shankar Ram
Langerman, Stefan
Lange, Carsten
Langkau, Katharina
Lee, Choongbum
Lehre, Per Kristian
Lengler, Johannes
Lenzen, Christoph
Letzter, Shoham
Lewenstein, Moshe
Liebenau, Anita
Lieberherr, Karl
Lindgren, Tommi
Linial, Nathan
Liphardt, Thomas
Lipták, Zsuzsanna
Liu, Hong
Li, Jason
Loera, Jesus de
Loh, Po-Shen
Lorenz, Julian
Lotker, Zvi
Lovász, László
Luby, Mike
Luczak, Malwina
Łuczak, Tomasz
Luria, Zur
Lutteroth, Christof
Luxburg, Ulrike von
Lymouri, Christiana

M

Maaß, Moritz
Magun, Jakob
Makino, Kazuhisa
Makowsky, Johann A.
Mamageishvili, Akaki
Manthey, Bodo
Marciniszyn, Martin
Martinsson, Anders
Marti, Christof
Marzetta, Ambros
Mascagni, Michael
Matheus Gauy, Marcelo
Matoušek, Jiří
Matschke, Benjamin
Maurer, Ueli
Maximova, Alexandra
May, Alex
Meier, Dominic
Meier, Florian
Mertzios, Georgios
Mészáros, Viola
Meyer auf der Heide, Friedhelm
Meyer auf'm Hofe, Harald
Meyer, Andreas
Meyer, Raphael
Michini, Carla
Mieczkowska, Katarzyna
Mihailescu, Preda
Mihalisin, Jed
Miklós, Bálint
Milatz, Malte
Millius, Sebastian
Miltzow, Tillmann
Mitsche, Dieter
Miyazawa, Hiroyuki
Mnich, Matthias
Molloy, Mike
Montgomery, Richard
Moriyama, Sonoko
Morrison, Natasha
Morris, Walter
Moser, Robin
Mossel, Elchanan
Motoki, Mitsuo
Mousset, Frank
Mueller, Christian
Mujika, Asier
Mulders, Thom
Müller, Christian Lorenz
Müller, Emil
Müller, Irene
Müller, Martin
Müller, Patrick
Müller, Tobias
Mütze, Torsten

N

N. Zehmakan, Ahad
Nagano, Kiyohito
Nägele, Martin
Narins, Lothar
Naves, Humberto
Nenadov, Rajko
Nesetril, Jaroslav
Nevo, Eran
Neyer, Gabriele
Nguyễn, Trung
Nievergelt, Juerg
Nivasch, Gabriel
Noel, Jonathan
Noever, Andreas
Nowotka, Dirk
Noy, Marc
Nührenberg, Georg
Nummenpalo, Jerri
Nunkesser, Marc

O

O'Rourke, Joseph
Okamoto, Yoshio
Oliveto, Pietro
Onn, Shmuel
Oriolo, Gianpaolo
Oswald, Florin

P

Padrol, Arnau
Padua, Federico
Paffenholz, Andreas
Panagiotou, Konstantinos
Panconesi, Alessandro
Pandit, Vinayak
Papadimitriou, Christos
Papp, Pál András
Pap, Julia
Parrilo, Pablo A.
Paturi, Ramamohan
Pedroni, Samuele
Penaguião, Raúl
Perkins, Will
Person, Yury
Peter, Ueli
Pfister, Pascal
Pietrzak, Krzysztof
Pikhurko, Oleg
Pilz, Alexander
Pinchasi, Rom
Pokrovskiy , Alexey
Pokrovskiy, Alexey
Portmann, Christopher
Prabhu, Nagabhushana
Priewasser, Jörg
Przydatek, Bartosz

R

Rabinovich, Yuri
Rackham, Tom
Raemy, Melanie
Ramaswamy, Rajesh
Ramos, Edgar
Ram, L. Shankar
Raskhodnikova, Sofya
Rast, Thomas
Razen, Andreas
Recski, András
Remmele, Peter
Remy, Jan
Richter-Gebert, Jürgen
Rihak, Jan
Risse, Kilian
Rojas, Maurice
Roldan-Pensado, Edgardo
Roncoroni, Fabio
Roost, Sandra
Roos, Thomas
Rote, Günter
Roth, Andrea
Roth, Volker
Roy, Shantanu
Rozenberg, Grzegorz
Ruiz-Vargas, Andres
Rüst, Leo
Rutter, Ignaz

S

Safernová, Zuzana
Saglam, Mert
Saia, Jared
Sanders, Peter
Sankowski, Piotr
Santoro, Nicola
Satoh, Ken
Savani, Rahul
Schacht, Mathias
Scheder, Dominik
Schlatter, Dirk
Schlude, Konrad
Schneebeli, Christian
Schneider, Florian
Schneider, Johannes
Schneider, Stefan
Schnider, Patrick
Schoenmakers, Berry
Schönherr, Sven
Schöning, Uwe
Schrader, Birte
Schrijver, Alexander
Schuberth, Eva
Schultz, Rüdiger
Schulz, Andreas S.
Schurr, Ingo
Schwartz, Justus
Schweitzer, Pascal
Schwirzer, Christoph
Scott, Alexander
Sedgewick, Eric
Seebacher, Stephan
Seidel, Raimund
Seifert, Jean-Pierre
Senn, Diana
Sergeraert, Francis
Seybold, Bernhard
Shabanov, Dmitry
Sharir, Micha
Shioura, Akiyoshi
Shoup, Victor
Shpilka, Amir
Sidiropoulos, Anastasios
Simons, Robert
Skokan, Jozef
Skoric, Nemanja
Škovroň, Petr
Skraba, Primoz
Skripsky, Juraj
Skutella, Martin
Sleumer, Nora
Smorodinsky, Shakhar
Snoeyink, Jack
Soisalon-Soininen, Eljas
Solymosi, József
Sommer, Christian
Sorkin, Gregory B.
Souza-Oftermatt, Alex
Souza, Alexander
Spalinger, Simon
Speckmann, Bettina
Spencer, Joel
Spöhel, Reto
Spooner, Nick
Spörri, Martin
Staals, Frank
Stamm, Christoph
Steffen, Björn
Steger, Angelika
Stege, Ulrike
Stengel, Bernhard von
Steurer, David
Stich, Sebastian
Stöcklin, Michel
Stojaković, Miloš
Streich, Andreas
Stupariu, Mihai
Sudakov, Benny
Sulovský, Marek
Sumita, Hanna
Suomela, Jukka
Suri, Subhash
Sutter, Gregory
Su, Pascal
Svagerka, Michal
Svensson, Ola
Szabó, Gabor
Szabó, Tibor
Szedlák, May

T

Tancer, Martin
Tanner, Jared
Taraz, Anusch
Tardos, Gábor
Tarjan, Robert E.
Tarnawski, Jakub
Teillaud, Monique
Teixeira, Augusto
Tessaro, Stefano
Thatte, Bhalchandra D.
Thiele, Torsten
Thomas, Antonis
Thomas, Henning
Tian, Chengzhe
Todorovic, Lazar
Tolksdorf, Mirjam
Tomescu, Alexandru
Tóth, Csaba Dávid
Tóth, Gábor Fejes
Trachsler, Beat
Tran, Tuan
Traxler, Patrick
Trujic, Milos
Tscherrig, Thomas
Tschirschnitz, Falk
Tschudi, Daniel
Tsukamoto, Yasuyuki
Tsur, Gilad
Tyagi, Hemant

U

Uehara, Ryuhei
Ueno, Kenya
Uitto, Jara
Ulber, Roland
Uno, Takeaki
Unterhofer, Werner
Uznański, Przemek

V

Vahdat, Babak
Valero-Cuevas, Francisco
Valiant, Leslie
Vallentin, Frank
Valtr, Pavel
Verlinden, Michel
Vértesi, Vera
Vicari, Elias
Vieira, Pedro
Vogler, Heiko
Vogt, Leonhard
Volec, Jan
Völlmy, Res
Vondrak, Jan
Vutha, Amar
Vu, Van Ha

W

Wagner, Frank
Wagner, Uli
Walczak, Bartosz
Walpen, Florian
Warnke, Lutz
Wassmer, Arnold
Wattenhofer, Roger
Weber, Gerald
Wegener, Ingo
Weghorn, Thilo
Weissenberger, Felix
Weissl, Andreas
Weller, Kerstin
Weltge, Stefan
Welzl, Emo
Wenz, Christian
Wessendorp, Frans
Wettstein, Manuel
Widmayer, Peter
Wiedersheim, Sabrina
Wieser, Christian
Will, Hans-Martin
Winslow, Andrew
Woess, Wolfgang
Wormald, Nick

Y

Yagiura, Mutsunori

Z

Zahl, Joshua
Zenklusen, Rico
Zhou, Hang
Zickfeld, Florian
Zivaljevic, Rade
Zollinger, Aaron
Zouzias, Anastasios
Zumstein, Philipp
Zürcher, Samuel
Zwick, Uri


Upcoming talks     |     All previous talks     |     Talks by speaker     |     Upcoming talks in iCal format (beta version!)

Previous talks by year:   2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  

Information for students and suggested topics for student talks


Automatic MiSe System Software Version 1.4803M   |   admin login